Privacy Statement

Introduction

This privacy statement explains what personal data Catalyze collects from you and how we use it.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Catalyze is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Who are Catalyze

We are a strategy consultancy, helping clients to prioritise and make robust sustainable decisions. We believe the best results are delivered through effective decision-making that engages people and aligns organisations.

Defining personal data

Personal data is information that relates to and can be used to identify an individual.

Why we need personal data

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with our products or services.

We use data in order to:

• Process an order
• Support a client project
• Develop business
• Manage our relationship with the customer or client
• Internal record keeping

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

• name and job title
• office, postage or billing address
• contact information, including email address
• demographic information such as country, or industry

How we obtain personal data

We may receive personal data when:

• it is given by the person to whom the information relates to, i.e. customers purchasing software are asked for a valid email with which to send them the software
• it is given by third parties, such as a client copying a colleague into an email
• it is collected via “cookies” on our website which we use to monitor traffic, i.e. views of published white papers or case studies

Sharing personal data

We will only share your personal data with third parties where there is a legitimate business reason for doing so.

• We share your personal data with third party IT support providers for the purpose of system administration and recovery, data security, data storage and retaining back ups.
• If you are a client who has engaged with us in a project, we may share your personal data with other sub-contractors where they have been contracted to provide you with specialised services within that project.

In such cases, third-party service providers cannot use your personal data for their own purposes, but only specified purposes in accordance with our contract with them.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics for all websites click here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, such as in blog posts or referencing news articles. If you choose to view these websites via our links, please bear in mind you are leaving our site and we do not have any control over the other website, and therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites. You should exercise caution and check the privacy statement of the website in question. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Security

We handle personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place numerous policies designed to protect physical and electronic information. These policies ensure records stay secure and information is only accessible on a “need-to-know” basis. Employees who do need to use data are trained in data protection and contractually obliged to confidentiality.

We do not transfer information outside the United Kingdom without legitimate reason or without your clear consent.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• when you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you need to opt in to receive our marketing information
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our products or services if you have opted in to receive these emails.

Right of Access

Anyone whose personal information we hold have the right to request their personal data as well as information about how this data is being processed. This is only their own information as we have it on record, regardless of accuracy.

This can be requested in writing to:

Security Controller, Catalyze Ltd, 42 Main Road, Colden Common, Winchester, SO21 1RR

Or emailing:

info@catalyzeconsulting.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch as soon as possible; we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please note we will need to verify your identity before we can release your record to you or make changes to the information we have.

How long do we keep the data?

We store data as required by legal obligation or for the period of time that is required to provide a service you have requested or as agreed in applicable consent. We do not retain confidential personal information for longer than is necessary in order to provide services.

Right of Erasure

You have the right to request that we erase any personal data related to you. If you do, we will erase electronic records from our systems and any physical records will be shredded.

Please note this may affect our ability to provide you with requested products and services in the future.

Making a Complaint

If you feel that we have not dealt with your personal data correctly and wish to make a complaint, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@catalyzeconsulting.com. We will acknowledge, look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator: the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.